16, 17 November 2020

Online Trade Mission to Uzbekistan

Doing business in Uzbekistan or opportunities and challenges of doing business in Uzbekistan

AGENDA

                                    Monday 16 November 2020

 

2:00 – 2:05 pm (Almaty time)

Welcome address

UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Iraq and Turkmenistan Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

 

 

2:05 – 2:10 pm

Welcome address

British Chamber of Commerce, Director of Global Business Networks

Anne – Marie Martin

 

 

2:10 – 2:15 pm

Welcome address

British Chamber of Commerce in Kazakhstan, Chairman

Timothy Owen

 

 

2:15 – 2:20 pm

Welcome address

Uzbek Embassy in UK, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade

Mr Laziz Kudratov

 

 

2:20 – 2:25 pm

Welcome address

UK Embassy in Uzbekistan, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan

Mr Tim Torlot (TBC)

 

 

 

Session 1: Doing business in Uzbekistan or opportunities and challenges of doing business in Uzbekistan

 

 

2:25 – 3:25 pm

Legal and tax issues of doing business in Uzbekistan and Challenges of doing business

·       EY

·       EBRD

·       ADB

·       World Bank

 

 

3:25 – 4:10 pm

Ministry of Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov (TBC)

 

 

4:10 – 4:55 pm

Chairman of Chamber of Trade and Industry of Uzbekistan, Prof. Adkham Ikramov (TBC)

4:55 – 5:25 pm

How can the British Chamber help facilitate and support companies in the UK looking to connect and do business in the market and vice versa

British Chambers of Commerce, Anne – Marie Martin (TBC)

 

 

                                      Tuesday 17 November 2020

 

2:00 – 2:10 pm (Almaty time)

 

 

Welcome address

UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Iraq and Turkmenistan Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

 

 

Panel session meetings

 

 

2:10 – 3:00 pm

Oil and Gas sector

·       Ministry of Energy

·       «UZBEKNEFTEGAZ» JSC, First Deputy Chairman of the Board Mr Alirizaev Shakhzod

·       Private companies

 

 

3:10 – 3:50 pm

Mining sector

·       Deputy Chairman State Committee on Geology and mineral Resources Mr Agzam Kadirkhojaev (TBC)

 

 

4:00 – 4:50 pm

Construction and engineering sector

·       Ministry of the construction (TBC)

·       Association Uzconstructionmaterials, Chairman of the Board Mr Zaripov Botir (TBC)

Registration